Kudos to those Club members who volunteered in the driving rain at Parkruns

There were 2 big differences between Saturday and Sunday this weekend. The first was the clocks changing but the main difference was the weather.

Saturday was a day for Ark building and with most racing happening on Sunday, kudos to those Club members who volunteered in the driving rain at Parkruns – the flooded bridge section of the run at Poolsbrook even made it onto Look North!

Despite the horrendous conditions there were 2 hard-earned PBs at Rother Valley where Ian Rookes finished on 25:38 and Steve Carter in 27:23.

Malc Ward was out in the weather for longer on Saturday though, completing his 2nd marathon in as many weeks, at the Snowdon Marathon, where he finished in 4:23:44.

In contrast, Sunday was a perfect clear and mild Autumn day, albeit conditions remained a little damp underfoot in places!

One such place was the St Helen’s Striders Trail 5-mile race where Nick Roberts came through in 35:46 for 11th place.

Similarly, Gemma Scougal guested at the SY Cross-Country League race on a 6.5 km course that she describes as needing the RNLI on stand-by for, which Gemma completed in 32:14.

At the Leeds Abbey Dash 10K, Dan Harpham, just coming back from injury, finished in 42:01.

The main action of the weekend was at the ever-popular Worksop Halloween Half Marathon with 27 Clowne runners out on the challenging course, cheered on by vocal and much appreciated support from a number of other Club members.

This year, Saturday’s rain meant there was an added “lake” crossing to contend with just before the entry to Clumber Park - which certainly added to the fun – and shoe weight!

First home for the Club was Lewis Banton in 1:22:28. Philip Morris’ 1:22:55 earns him a Club Silver Standard. Graham Worsfold came in on 1:23:59; Dean Hague 1:40:14 and Adrian Kirkham 1:40:08. Lucy Broadhurst’s 1:43:12 distance PB also earns her a Club Bronze Standard and Ian Burdis finished on the same time.

Andrea Walker’s 1:45:56 was another distance PB; Annie Morton scored a distance PB and Bronze Club Standard with her 1:49:08 and Hannah Sharpe finished in 1:48:29.

Neil Yewman came in on 1:48:49; Paddy Abbott’s 1:51:54 was a distance PB  as was Craig Lockett’s 1:53:20  with Paul Taylor finishing alongside in the same time.

Neil Inns finished in 1:52:31; Peter Flynn 1:54:44; Helen Worsfold’s 1:54:45 earns her a Club Bronze Standard.

Katy Taylor came in on 1:59:02; Giles Searby’s 1:59:13 was a 16-minute course PB  and Bridget Hemstock secured both a distance PB and Bronze Club Standard with her 1:59:36.

Ellis Hewitt stopped the clock on 2:01:05 and David Johnson ran in a 13-minute course PB with his 2:04:11. Jo Johnson finished her marathon cool-down race in 2:11:55 and Gemma Hind clocked 2:12:59.

Gillian Carter finished in 2:26:22; Angela Kirkham 2:26:23 and Jim McIntosh 2:28:37.

Well done all!