Lots of results to catch up on

Oxford Headington 5 mileOxford Headington 5 mile

Well done to Chris Amery who achieved a Silver standard at Oxford Headington 5 mile race with a time of 30:22.

Gilberdyke 10 Mile

Richard Hind also achieved a Silver standard at the Gilberdyke 10 Mile with a time of 1:08:53.

Rother Valley Parkrun

Mike Brown has been chasing down his parkrun time and recently ran a new PB of 20:41.

Pilsey Fell Race

Pilsey Fell Race saw Jordan Street finish 14th in 41:10 followed by Matthew Martin in 45:00 and Giles Searby 64:04.

Curly’s SupermileCurly’s Supermile

Gemma Scougal ran the Curly’s Supermile at Normandy Hall starting with the sub 6 minuters was daunting but Gemma finished in

6 mins 11 secs!

Toffee Race & Hob Hursts Fell Race

Jordan Street finished in 1st Place at the Toffee Race, the latest in the KMR series with a time of 24:45. Jordan also ran Hob Hursts Fell Race finishing 7th in 33:46.

Doncaster City Centre 5k

Carl Dyke ran 18:14 at the Doncaster City Centre 5k.

Erewash Sprint Triathlon

Taking on another triathlon, this time the Erewash Sprint Triathlon was Neil Inns finishing in 1:03:42, Adrian Kirkham 1:04:36, Gillian Carter 1:14:25 and Ange Kirkham 1:04:36.

Wilne 10k

Wilne 10k saw Gareth Lowe finish in 32:58 winning a Derbyshire Championship Gold medal, Dan Page in 35:97 winning a Derbyshire Championship Bronze medal, Louise Lowe 45:26 winning a Derbyshire Championship Gold medal, also running was Paul Taylor who ran a time of 48:32.

Bassingham Bash 5 mile

Graham Worsfold ran a time of 30:02 at the Bassingham Bash 5 mile road race.

Hatters Trail Half Marathon

Steve Tebb ran a time of 1:54:07 at the Hatters Trail Half Marathon.

Longshaw Sheepdog Trials & Totley Exterminator

Jordan Street finished 11th in the newly shortened 8.3km course at the Longshaw Sheepdog Trials with a time of 43:13. Jordan also took on the gruelling Totley Exterminator finishing an impressive 10th place in a time of 2:24:16.

Rother Valley parkrun

Lindsay Baker achieved a club standard at Rother Valley parkrun with a time of 26:27.

Sherwood Pines 10k

Sherwood Pines 10k and Pete Twigg finished 10th in 40:53, followed by Mike Brown in 46:53, Giles Searby 52:45, Katy Taylor 54:51, Gemma Hind 1:03:19 & Lynn Hazelton 1:09:34.

No Walk in the Park

No Walk in the Park and first home for the club was Paul Sadler in 22:11 followed by Neil Inns 22:26, Ade Kirkham 23:01, Gillian Carter 25:00, Angela Kirkham.

National Triathlon relays

Neil Inns took part in the National Triathlon relays at Nottingham last weekend as part of a mixed team of four from Chesterfield Triathlon club. The team completed the 500m swim, 15 km bike and 5 km run in 4:09:34 and came 52nd out of 136 mixed relay teams.

Well done everyone!